Accident Beechcraft D18S N9910,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 231368

Date:Friday 2 April 1965
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft D18S
Owner/operator:Aero Ways
Registration: N9910
MSN: A-35
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:New Castle, DE -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Performed an emergency landing due an engine failure but gear collapsed on touch-down.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC65F0223
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB and Geoff Goodall production list