Incident Airbus A321-231 RP-C9903,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 231374

Date:Friday 13 December 2019
Time:15:49 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic A321 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A321-231
Owner/operator:Philippine Airlines
Registration: RP-C9903
MSN: 5787
Year of manufacture:2013
Engine model:IAE V2533-A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 88
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Osaka/Kansai International Airport (KIX/RJBB) -   Japan
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Osaka/Kansai International Airport (KIX/RJBB), Japan
Destination airport:Mactan-Cebu International Airport (CEB/RPVM), Philippines
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Philippine Airlines' flight PAL/PR409 from Osaka/Kansai, Japan to Mactan–Cebu, Philippines, suffered fuel leak from the right wing while taxiing P-TWY for departure from runway 06R at KIX. The airplane got stuck on the taxiway near the intersection with J4 for an hour, causing the runway 06R to be closed for an hour. The plane was towed back to the spot.

Sources:

https://www3.nhk.or.jp/news/html/20191213/k10012214231000.html?utm_int=news-social_contents_list-items_008
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/pr409#232b9612

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
2 August 2014 RP-C9903 Philippine Airlines 0 Narita International Airport (NRT/RJAA) non