ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 231385
Last updated: 14 September 2020
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 13-DEC-2019 |
Time: | c. 19:00 LT |
Type: |  Cessna 150F |
Owner/operator: | Club Aéreo de Los Ángeles |
Registration: | CC-PGU |
C/n / msn: | 15062940 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Route 6, Km. 146, Cabrero -
Chile
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Los Ángeles-María Dolores Airport (LSQ/SCGE) |
Destination airport: | Los Ángeles-María Dolores Airport (LSQ/SCGE) |
Investigating agency: | DGAC Chile |
Narrative:The pilot lost control of the aircraft. The airplane impacted the ground nose down, killing the pilot.
Sources:
https://twitter.com/PintameFM/status/1205657145187950593 https://elcontraste.cl/avioneta-se-estrella-en-cabrero-un-muerto/13/12/2019/ https://elcontraste.cl/club-aereo-lamenta-la-muerte-de-juan-carlos-latsague-en-accidente-de-cabrero/13/12/2019/ http://www.clubaereolosangeles.cl/escuela_vuelo.html http://modocharlie.com/2008/08/visita-al-club-aereo-de-los-angeles/ Accident investigation:
|
| |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | 8 months |
Download report: | Final report |