Incident Beechcraft AT-11 Kansan (T-11) 1371,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 231401

Date:Wednesday 8 January 1958
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft AT-11 Kansan (T-11)
Owner/operator:Força Aérea Brasileira (FAB)
Registration: 1371
MSN: 4615
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Serra Talhada, PE -   Brazil
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Overshot a too short strip into a steep ravine. Exact date not reported. Apparently SOC.

Sources:

Correio da Manhã 11 January 1958, p4 (photos)