Fuel exhaustion Incident Avro Anson I G-AIRN,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 231443

Date:Friday 22 February 1952
Time:20:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic ANSN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Anson I
Owner/operator:Tradeastern Ltd
Registration: G-AIRN
MSN: NK667
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Pontirolo, near Piadena, Cremona -   Italy
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Milano-Malpensa Airport, Milan, Italy (MXP/LINC)
Destination airport:Orio al Serio (Bergamo) Airport, Milan (BGY/LIME)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Avro 652A Anson Mk.1 G-AIRN: Ex-RAF NK667. (Air Ministry records use the former RAF serial in lieu of any official Avro c/no.). First UK civil registered as G-AIRN (C of R 10909/1; C of A 8634) on 22 October 1946 to Aerial Transit Co Ltd., Croydon Airport, Surrey

Sold on 8 April 1947 and re-registered to Aero Engineering (Manchester) Ltd, Hooton Park, Wirral, Cheshire.

Sold on 6 October 1950 and re-registered to Jerome A. Wilson, Liverpool

Sold on 2 February 1952 and re-registered to Tradeastern Ltd of Hong Long.

Written off (destroyed) 22 February 1952: Took off from Milano-Malpensa at approximately 17:00 hours. Shortly after take-off pilot Schoemaker signalled to divert to Forlanini (Linate) or Orio al Serio (Bergamo) due to dense fog, but lost orientation and finally made an emergency landing at Pontirolo, near Piadena, Cremona due to fuel exhaustion. Reported on delivery flight to Hong Kong

Registration G-AIRN cancelled 28 July 1952 due to "destruction or permanent withdrawl from use of aircraft"

Sources:

1. La Stampa 23 February 1952, p5
2. The Anson File (Ray Sturtivant, Air Britain, 1988)
3. CAA: https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AIRN.pdf
4. National Archives (PRO Kew): Investigation by Italian authorities: File BT 218/30: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C10870260
5. National Archives (Liverpool Record Office): Photographs of G-AIRN: File M387/MAS/2/30: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/21e9f533-f440-4ab8-a745-f2b7bb8ba019