Incident Handley Page Halifax Mk III NA629,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 231445

Date:Friday 15 September 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk III
Owner/operator:420 (Snowy Owl) Sqn RCAF
Registration: NA629
MSN: PT-W
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North sea 50 miles off East Anglia -   United Kingdom
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Tholthorpe
Destination airport:Kiel
Narrative:
Damaged by flak, lost hydraulics and suffered a massive fuel leak. Ditched on return 50 miles off East Anglia.

Sources:

http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=na629