Accident Bristol Blenheim T1946,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 231449

Date:Saturday 1 November 1941
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim
Owner/operator:404 (Buffalo) Sqn RCAF
Registration: T1946
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near Lerwick, Shetland Islands -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Dyce
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Collided with Blenheim 6339 of the same unit near Lerwick, Shetland Islands. Dove from 200 feet onto the rocks and exploded.
Pilot: Flt. Sgt. R.F. Leighton, R/74598, RCAF, Duncan, British Columbia, Canada
Passenger: AC2 T. Clapperton, 1341877, RAFVR, Morningside, Edinburgh, Scotland
Passenger: AC1 T.A. Gray, 1371299, RAFVR, Leith, Edinburgh, Scotland

Sources:

https://wartimes.ca/forums/viewtopic.php?t=588