Accident Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X LZ177,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 231455

Date:Thursday 23 March 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X
Owner/operator:404 (Buffalo) Sqn RCAF
Registration: LZ177
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Sinclair Bay, two miles north-east of RAF Wick, Caithness, Scotland. -   United Kingdom
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Wick, Caithness
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter LZ177: Took off for Training flight /rocket practice to target in Sinclair Bay 23/03/1944
During rocket practice, aircraft went into a dive to shoot and didn't level out properly and crashed into the water. On impact the aircraft disintegrated two miles north-east of RAF Wick.
Crew:
F/O (J/16462) William Douglas ARMOUR (pilot) RCAF - killed
Sgt (1586082) Edward STEPHENS (Nav./W) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.https://www.rcafassociation.ca/heritage/history/fallen-aviators/rcaf-casualties-second-world-war.
2.https://wartimes.ca/forums/viewtopic.php?t=588
3.ORB 404 Sqdn RCAF