Accident Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X LZ173,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 231458

Date:Friday 14 January 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X
Owner/operator:404 (Buffalo) Sqn RCAF
Registration: LZ173
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing
Location:Missing - North Sea -   Norway
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Wick, Caithness, Scotland
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter LZ173/W: Took off at 09:40 hrs for Rover patrol. 14/01/1944
The crew were participating in a convoy strike in the Lister/Stavanger area of Norway when their aircraft was hit by enemy flak. The Beaufighter disappeared in the water during a ditching attempt in heavy seas
Crew:
F/O (J/22219) William WILKIE (pilot) RCAF - killed
F/O (131.012) William Luxmoore EVANS (nav.) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.https://wartimes.ca/forums/viewtopic.php?t=588
2.ORB 404 Sqdn RCAF

Images:

Found off cape Trafalgar, Spain. There are two engines. Probably RCAF LZ173 Bristol Beaufighter.