Accident Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X LZ289,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 231464

Date:Wednesday 17 November 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X
Owner/operator:404 (Buffalo) Sqn RCAF
Registration: LZ289
MSN: EE-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Stemester House, Caithness, Scotland -   United Kingdom
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Wick, Co. Highland
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter LZ289/R: Took off for a fighter affiliation exercise. 17/11/1943
During fighter affiliation with Spitfires from Fighter Affiliation Unit in the morning. "The aircraft was observed by one of the Spitfire pilots to go into a spin to the right at approximately 5000 feet from which it failed to recover before striking into the ground between a farm house and barn at Stemester House, Caithness.
Crew:
F/O (J/20615) Norman Earl LONG (pilot ) RCAF - killed
F/O (132715) James Harper Greig HORNE (nav.) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.https://wartimes.ca/forums/viewtopic.php?t=588
2.ORB 404 Sqdn RCAF