Wirestrike Accident Head Balloons AX8-88B N2224H,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 231469

Date:Saturday 14 December 2019
Time:08:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Head Balloons AX8-88B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2224H
MSN: 351
Year of manufacture:2006
Total airframe hrs:300 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Doña Ana County, Las Cruces, NM -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Las Cruces, NM (LRU)
Destination airport:Las Cruces, NM (LRU)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, just after lifting off in the balloon, one of his passengers dropped to the bottom of the basket because he was afraid. After about 15 minutes of trying to get the passenger to relax, the pilot began looking for a place to land the balloon. The balloon was about 75 ft above ground level when the burner flamed out. While trying to relight the burner with a striker, the balloon descended and struck power lines, which severed four of the eight suspension cables attached to the basket. The balloon then impacted a building. According to the pilot, the burner had a history of flameouts, and he had experienced it many times. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the balloon that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: A burner flameout, which resulted in the pilot's inability to arrest the balloon’s descent and its subsequent impact with power lines as he was trying to relight the burner. 

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR20CA050
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N2224H

Location