Incident De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth G-AMLH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 231472

Date:Saturday 14 November 1953
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:Newcastle-upon-Tyne Aero Club Ltd
Registration: G-AMLH
MSN: 85534
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Newcastle Airport, Woolsington, Newcastle-upon-Tyne -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Newcastle Airport, Newcastle-upon-Tyne (NCL/EGNT)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN 85534; Taken on charge as DE567 at 10 MU RAF Hullavington, Wiltshire 23.3.42. To 653 Squadron, RAF Farnborough, Hampshire 13.8.42. To 10 MU RAF Hullavington. Wiltshire 7.9.42. To 10 FIS Flying Instructors School, RAF Woodley, Reading, Berkshire 17.10.42. To 8 EFTS RAF Woodley, Reading, Berkshire 7.5.46, coded “FDQ-N”, later “FDQ-C”. To 28 EFTS RAF Pendeford, Wolverhampton, Staffordshire 11.4.47; ferried to Manchester UAS (Unversity Air Squadron), RAF Barton, Salford, Manchester 15.5.47. To 25 RFS (Reserve Flying School) RAF Pendeford, Wolverhampton, Staffordshire 26.6.47; still operated by Manchester UAS; coded “RUM-E”. Cat.3(R) damaged in a minor accident 10.10.47 at RAF Pendeford; to 9 MU RAF Cosford, Wolverhampton, Staffordshire 12.11.47 for damage assessement and possible repairs.

Not repaired; Struck off charge when sold 29.4.48 to T.F. Tyson. Still unconverted for civil use at Squires Gate, Blackpool, Lancashire 2.49; moved to Newcastle Airport, Woolsington, Newcastle-upon-Tyne, Northumberland [by 5.51]

First civil registered (C of R R3380/1) on 22.8.51 to the Newcastle-upon-Tyne Aero Club Ltd., Woolsington, Newcastle-upon-Tyne. Converted for civilian use with ex-Air Navigation & Trading spares, including wings from Tiger Moths T6171 & T7017; parts from T7017 confirmed as arrived in November 1951. CofA A3380 issued 29.1.52.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 14.11.53 when crashed south of Newcastle Airport, Woolsington, Newcastle-upon-Tyne, Northumberland; spun into the ground following engine failure. Registration G-AMLH cancelled by the Secretary of State, Air Ministry on 23.1.54 due to "destruction or permanent withdrawl from use of aircraft"

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft DA100-DZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1987 p 15)
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) File BT 219/61: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C414833
3. National Archives (PRO Kew) File BT 219/62: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C414834
4. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AMLH.pdf
5. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p855.html
6. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Newcastle_International_Airport#Early_years