Accident Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X LZ446,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 231473

Date:Saturday 6 May 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X
Owner/operator:404 (Buffalo) Sqn RCAF
Registration: LZ446
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Missing - North Sea. -   Norway
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Dyce, Aberdeenshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter LZ446: Took off for a Rover patrol from Stavanger to Egero Harbour, Norway. 06/05/1944
Aircraft on return from mission called lead about concerns as he was losing oil pressure to the starboard engineas a result of flak hits. Evidently aircraft was hit prior to run in as H.E. R.P.s where still loaded, Lead instructed pilot to jettison R.P.s one was stuck, while trying to release the R.P. , the engise started running rough and coughing, pilot was advised to feather prop before all oil pressure was lost. The engine failed causing the aircraft to lose airspeed rapidly, lost height and impacted the sea. Search for survivors was not successful, crew listed as missing believed killed.
Crew:
F/Lt (J/5700) Aubrey Abram ADAMS (pilot) RCAF - killed
F/O (J/14795) Frank Edward PICKERING (nav.) RCAF - killed

Sources:

1.https://wartimes.ca/forums/viewtopic.php?t=588
2.ORB 404 Sqdn RAF