Accident Bristol Beaufighter Mk XIc JM124,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 231475

Date:Saturday 1 May 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk XIc
Owner/operator:404 (Buffalo) Sqn RCAF
Registration: JM124
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing
Location:sea off the Norwegian coast, near Lister, Vestland county. -   Norway
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Dyce, Aberdeenshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter JM124: Took off for Anti shipping patrol over Norway coast. 01/05/1943
The crew of Beaufighter aircraft JM124 were searching for German naval vessels when they were intercepted by enemy fighter FW190s and fired on by shore batteries. The Beaus failed to return, shot down off the Norwegian coast, near Lister, Southern Norway.
Crew:
F/O (C/13460) Seth James FLANNERY (pilot) RCAF - killed
F/O (J/11185) Bruce John WRIGHT (nav.) RCAF - killed

Sources:

1.https://wartimes.ca/forums/viewtopic.php?t=588
2.ORB 404 Sqdn RCAF