Accident Bristol Beaufighter Mk XIc JM130,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 231476

Date:Wednesday 4 August 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk XIc
Owner/operator:404 (Buffalo) Sqn RCAF
Registration: JM130
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Missing - off Norwegian coast. -   Norway
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Wick, Caithness
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter JM130: Took off for a strike mission off Norway. 04/08/1943
Saw 2 enemy Motor Transports with escorts, whent in to attack, Beaufighter hit by flak in the port engine, which started smoking, then burst into flames. Aircraft last seen ditching into the sea.
Crew:
F/Sgt (R/96848) Gordon James DALE (us.pilot) RCAF - killed
W/O (R/108478) Keith Emerson RIDDELL (nav. ) RCAF - killed

Sources:

1.https://wartimes.ca/forums/viewtopic.php?t=588
2.ORB 404 Sqdn RCAF