Accident Bristol Beaufighter Mk XIc JM133,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 231477

Date:Sunday 4 July 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk XIc
Owner/operator:404 (Buffalo) Sqn RCAF
Registration: JM133
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing
Location:North Sea near Kristiansund. -   Norway
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Wick, Caithness
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter JM133: Took off for Anti shipping patrol over Norway coast. 04/07/1943
Aircraft seen to engage enemy fighter over German convoy near Kristiansund, Norway.
Beaus failed to return from mission /missing.
Crew:
F/O (J/13741) James Rudolph RUMBEL (US.pilot) RCAF - killed
P/O (J/18455) Joseph Moise Gaston LALONDE (nav.) RCAF - killed

Sources:

1.https://wartimes.ca/forums/viewtopic.php?t=588
2.http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=JM133
3.ORB 404 Sqdn RAF