Accident Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X LZ452,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 231478

Date:Wednesday 22 December 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X
Owner/operator:404 (Buffalo) Sqn RCAF
Registration: LZ452
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing
Location:North sea, south of Farsund, Agder. -   Norway
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Wick, Caithness
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter LZ452: Took off for a torpedo attack operation at Lister on the Norwegian Coast.22/12/1943
Aircraftwas shot down while attacking German U-Boat U-1062 and Minesweeper M-489. The aircraft crashed into the sea crew did not survive, Missing.
Crew:.
F/Lt (J/6022) Roy MUNRO (pilot) RCAF - killed
F/O (51883) William Bruce CONN (obs.) RAF - killed

Sources:

1.https://wartimes.ca/forums/viewtopic.php?t=588
2.ORB 404 Sqdn RAF