Accident Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X NE318,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 231479

Date:Wednesday 26 January 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X
Owner/operator:404 (Buffalo) Sqn RCAF
Registration: NE318
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea off of Stadlandet. -   Norway
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Dyce, Aberdeenshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter NE318: Took off for Anti shipping patrol. 26/01/1944
Aircraft made a successful attack on the leading M/V but they almost immediately fell victim to three German Me-109s and plunged into the North sea. Beauf NE318 was shot down by enemy ME-109s fighter aircraft off the Norwegian coast and was seen burning in the water.
Crew:
F/O (J/23433) John Askew Charles DIXON (pilot) RCAF - killed
Sgt (1459222) Eric PEARCE (nav.) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.https://wartimes.ca/forums/viewtopic.php?t=588
2.ORB 404 Sqdn RCAF