Accident Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X NE744,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 231485

Date:Friday 7 July 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X
Owner/operator:404 (Buffalo) Sqn RCAF
Registration: NE744
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Strubby, Alford, Lincolnshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Test
Departure airport:RAF Strubby, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:RAF Strubby
Narrative:
Beaufighter NE744: Took for Test flight. 07/07/1944
Aircraft after completing airframe and engine flight test, while on final approach to the airfield, the port engine failed causing loss of control to the aircraft. The aircraft crashed onto the runway killing both occupants.
Crew:
F/O (J/17657) John William BLYTH (Pilot) RCAF - killed
Cpl (R/70810) Robert Edwin COLWELL (mech) RCAF - killed

Sources:

1.https://wartimes.ca/forums/viewtopic.php?t=588
2.ORB 404 Sqdn RAF