Accident Cessna 172M C-FKCH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 23149

Date:Monday 31 July 2006
Time:14:30 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:private
Registration: C-FKCH
MSN: 17262492
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Baldwin (CPB9), Ontario -   Canada
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Toronto (Markham) Airport (CNU8)
Destination airport:Baldwin (CPB9), Ontario
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot of C-FKCH, a Cessna 172M aircraft, was on a visual approach to runway 19 at the Baldwin Airport (CPB9). The pilot executed a missed approach when over the runway at a low altitude. During the missed approach/go-around, the aircraft struck power wires approximately 20 feet high, located on the south side of a residential road running perpendicular to the end of the runway. The aircraft continued to climb to avoid trees at the end of the runway, then banked steeply to the left and began to descend. The aircraft struck a tree approximately 40 feet high and continued to descend, colliding with a stone chimney and the roof of a house. The aircraft came to rest in the front yard of the house it struck (at 5737 Smith Boulevard, Georgina).

Sources:

2006O1454