Accident Bristol Beaufighter Mk IIF T3155,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 231490

Date:Sunday 28 March 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk IIF
Owner/operator:404 (Buffalo) Sqn RCAF
Registration: T3155
MSN: EE-N
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:St. Columb Major near RAF St.Eval, Cornwall, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Chivenor, Devon
Destination airport:RAF St.Eval, Cornwall
Narrative:
Beaufighter T3155/N: Took off for transit flight. 28/03/1943
Aircraft stalled and crashed at St. Columb Major while on approach to RAF St Eval. Broke out of formation preparing to land and crashed near St. Eval, Cornwall. Both crew members were killed in the crash.
Crew:
F/O (J/10498) Robert Charles FIELD (Pilot) RCAF - killed
Sgt (1130288) Clive Ford TAYLOR (Nav./Wop) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.https://wartimes.ca/forums/viewtopic.php?t=588
2.ORB 404 Sqdn RCAF