Accident Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIF V8211,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 231492

Date:Monday 7 December 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIF
Owner/operator:404 (Buffalo) Sqn RCAF
Registration: V8211
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Bucksburn, Aberdeen, Scotland -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Dyce, Aberdeenshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter V8211: Took off for Night flying. 07/12/1942
Nosed over and dived into the ground just after take off on a night flight near Bucksburn, Aberdeen.
The aircraft crashed between a farm house and the barn, aircraft burned on impact, crew did not survive.
Crew:
P/O (J/17054) John Victor ENSOM (pilot) RCAF - killed
Sgt (922231) John Burleigh ELDER (obs) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.https://wartimes.ca/forums/viewtopic.php?t=588
2.OBS 404 Sqdn RAF