Incident Cessna (YV2887),
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 231505

Date:Monday 16 December 2019
Time:
Type:Cessna
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: (YV2887)
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Bacalar, Quintana Roo -   Mexico
Phase: Standing
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A burnt plane with false registration was found by law enforcement officers. It likely had been used for transporting drugs.
The registration number YV2887 belongs to a Beech 95-B55 Baron. The Beech was seized in Honduras with more than USD 1.3miljon aboard.

Sources:

https://sipse.com/novedades/narcoavioneta-bacalar-incendio-aeronave-cocaina-352190.html
https://www.diariolibre.com/actualidad/a-plane-full-of-drugs-left-the-dr-for-honduras-IODL247069?amp=1