Accident De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth G-AKCH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 231515

Date:Friday 30 August 1957
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:Scottish Aero Club Ltd
Registration: G-AKCH
MSN: 83043
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:West of Blairdenon Hill, approx 5 km NNW of the the village Alva -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Perth Airport, New Scone, Perth (PSL/EGPT)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN 83043 (Gipsy Major #82849); Taken on charge as R5181 at 4 MU RAF Cowley, Oxford 14.5.40 and shipped direct to Australia 31.5.40. Toc by RAAF at 1 Aircraft Depot Laverton 19.7.40 retaining RAF serial. To 1 EFTS Parafield 25.8.40. To 3 EFTS Essendon 25.11.40. Damaged in taxying collision 2.6.41; repaired. To 11 EFTS Benalla 24.8.41. To 9 EFTS Cunderdin 28.1.42. To MMA Maylands 21.5.42 for overhaul; returned to 9 EFTS 21.9.42. To 86 OBU Cunderdin 8.1.45; for sale 6.12.45.

Sold 2.12.46 for £30 to K Vine, Perth; issued 23.12.46. Australian civil registered as VH-BDJ 12.5.47 (C of R 1289) to John T Brown, t/a Kingsford Smith Aviation Service, Mascot, Sydney, NSW. Registration VH-BDJ cancelled 4.8.47 as 'sold to UK'

First UK civil registered (C of R 11796/1; C of A 9624) on 25.7.47 as G-AKCH. Note that the aircraft's record card uses the former RAF serial number R5181 as the MSN. in lieu of the official DeHavilland MSN.83043. Registration cancelled 26.8.52 upon sale

Sold on and re-registered (C of R R.402/2) on 26.8.52 to the Strathtay Aero Club Ltd., Perth/Scone Airfield, Perth, Scotland. Registration cancelled 1.5.56 upon sale.

Sold on and re-registered (C of R R.402/3) on 13.8.56 to the Scottish Aero Club Ltd., Perth/Scone Airfield, Perth. Scotland.

Written off (destroyed) 30.8.57 when crashed at Blairdenon Hill, South of Greenloaning, 8 miles North East of Stirling (at approximate coordinates 56:11.7228N 3:49.9894W). Pilot killed. According to one published source (see link #3): "This site lies at an altitude of about 610 metres in the western Ochil Hills, between the summits of Blairdenon Hill and Greenforest Hill. This area of the Ochils forms a large plateau with extensive views to the southern Highlands and the Forth valley.

At the site there is a small memorial cross to the pilot who died in the crash, and a few small wreckage parts from the aircraft. Although the designation ID of the aircraft indicates that it was civilian (G-AKCH) it appears to have been an ex-RAAF aircraft and the memorial states the pilot, A. J. Cuthbertson, was from the ATC."

Some wreckage, and a memorial to the pilot were still present at the crash site as recently as November 2023. Registration G-AKCH cancelled 20.9.57 as "destroyed"

Sources:

1. National Archives (PRO Kew) File BT 219/206: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C414978
2. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AKCH.pdf
3. http://www.edwardboyle.com/wreck31.html
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p830.html
5. http://www.gairney.plus.com/Aircraft/Photographs/aircraft_Wrecks/aircraft-HGW.htm
6. http://www.ukserials.com/losses_civil.htm
7. http://www.wtdwhd.co.uk/Blairdenonl.html
8. https://www.geograph.org.uk/photo/2938394
9. http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a17d.htm
10. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf