Accident Avro Lancaster Mk II DS681,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 231524

Date:Wednesday 18 August 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk II
Owner/operator:426 (Thunderbird) Sqn RCAF
Registration: DS681
MSN: OW-V
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Peenemünde, Pommern -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RCAF Linton-on-Ouse
Destination airport:Peenemünde
Narrative:
Shot down by night-fighter, only Reading managed to bail out before the crash. The rest of the crew are buried in Germany. This was No 426 first raid flying Lancasters and the second CO to be lost.

Sources:

https://426sqdn.ca/remembrances/honour_roll_ii.html