Accident Avro Lancaster Mk II DS677,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 231527

Date:Wednesday 1 September 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk II
Owner/operator:426 (Thunderbird) Sqn RCAF
Registration: DS677
MSN: OW-W
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Berlin -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RCAF Linton-on-Ouse
Destination airport:Berlin
Narrative:
Disappeared over target area, McKay and Lavoie have no known grave, the rest of the crew are buried in Germany.

Sources:

https://426sqdn.ca/remembrances/honour_roll_ii.html

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
16 February 1944 DS794 426 (Thunderbird) Sqn RCAF 7 IJsselmeer near Elburg, Gelderland w/o