Incident Boeing 737-824 (WL) N37281,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 231543

Date:Wednesday 18 December 2019
Time:c. 10:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-824 (WL)
Owner/operator:United Airlines
Registration: N37281
MSN: 31599/1425
Year of manufacture:2003
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 106
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:near Nagoya/Chubu Centrair International Airport (NGO/RJGG) -   Japan
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Guam/Antonio B. Won Pat International Airport (GUM/PGUM), USA
Destination airport:Nagoya/Chubu Centrair International Airport (NGO/RJGG), Japan
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Boeing 737-800 of United Airlines, operating flight UAL/UA137 from Guam, USA to Nagoya/Centrair, Japan, declared emergency due to flap problem just before landing on Centrair. The aircraft made a safe landing 15 minutes later. No personal injuries were reported. The runway was temporally closed.
This particular aircraft, N37281, had suffered the same problem in the same route (UAL/UA171) on 14th December.

Sources:

https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp/hl?a=20191218-00025857-tokaiv-soci
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/ua137#2338970c
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n37281

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
26 May 2019 N37281 United Airlines 0 Daniel K. Inouye Airport, Honolulu, Oahu, HI unk
Engine failure