Incident Class BushCaddy L-164 C-GYYB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 231546

Date:Sunday 15 December 2019
Time:
Type:Class BushCaddy L-164
Owner/operator:U2 Cattle Co Ltd
Registration: C-GYYB
MSN: CA004-91
Year of manufacture:2003
Engine model:Franklin 6A-350-C1R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Beaver Lake, BC -   Canada
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Beaver Lake, BC
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A privately-operated Bushcaddy L164 on skis, was taking off from the owner's property at Beaver Lake, BC. During the take-off run one wing struck a tree and directional control was lost. The aircraft veered into trees resulting in substantial damage. The pilot was not injured.

Sources:

TSB
https://wwwapps.tc.gc.ca/saf-sec-sur/2/ccarcs-riacc/ADet.aspx?id=503447&rfr=RchSimp.aspx
http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/000401377.html