Incident Miles M.14A Hawk Trainer Mk III G-AKGS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 231587

Date:Thursday 1 April 1954
Time:day
Type:Miles M.14A Hawk Trainer Mk III
Owner/operator:Ronald Vivian Courtney Jones (regd. owner)
Registration: G-AKGS
MSN: P6410
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Monte Cerecillo, near Granada -   Spain
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Miles M.14A Hawk Trainer Mk.III: Ex-RAF Miles Magister P6410. Former RAF serial used as a c/no. on aircraft registration document in lieu of the official Miles C/no. Delivered to the RAF in August 1939. RAF Service with 23 ERFTS, 24 ERFTS, 60 OTU, 485 Squadron, 7 FTS, SPTU (Staff Pilots Training Unit), and the ECFS (Empire Central Flying School) before being struck off charge as "sold" 14/11/46.

First civil registered (C of R 11906/1; C of A 9799) as G-AKGS on 08/09/47 to Bournemouth Flying Club Ltd., Bournemouth Airport, Christchurch, Hampshire. Registration cancelled 01/01/53 upon sale.

Sold on and re-registered (C of R R.283/2) on 12/01/53 to Thomas Hutton Marshall, Ferndown, Wimbourne, Dorset. Registration cancelled again upon sale 11/03/54.

Sold on and re-registered for the third time (C of R R.283/3) 16/03/54 to Southern Flying Schools, Portsmouth Airport, Portsmouth, Hampshire. Registration cancelled upon sale 20/03/54.

Sold on and re-registered for the fourth and final time (C of R R.283/4) on 27/3/54 to Ronald Vivian Courtney Jones, Jesus College, Oxford.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 01/04/54 when crashed at Monte Cerecillo, near Granada, Spain.

Registration G-AKGS cancelled 26/05/54 due to "destruction or permanent withdrawl from use of aircraft"

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft P1000-P9999 (James J .Halley, Air Britain, 1978 p 34)
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) File BT 220/138: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C576926 (UK Accident Report)
3. National Archives (PRO Kew) File BT 220/139: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C576927 (Spanish Accident Report)
4. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AKGS.pdf
5. Photo of G-AKGS: http://www.hampshireairfields.co.uk/xchbook/paged240813.pdf p 163