Accident North American Harvard T.2B KF999,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 231591

Date:Wednesday 22 February 1950
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American Harvard T.2B
Owner/operator:3 FTS RAF
Registration: KF999
MSN: 18-100
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:5 miles NNW of RAF Feltwell, Thetford, Norfolk -   United Kingdom
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Feltwell, Thetford, Norfolk
Destination airport:RAF Feltwell, Thetford, Norfolk
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
North American Harvard T.2B KF999: ["FBU-N"] 3 FTS, RAF. Written off (destroyed) 22/2/50 when flew into the ground five miles north-north-west of RAF Feltwell, Thetford, Norfolk. The aircraft struck the ground after a series of evolutions at low level. The instructor had radioed that he was returning to base, because the pupil pilot under instruction had passed out.

It seems possible that the passed-out pupil pilots left foot had become trapped underneath the rudder bar, leaving the instructor unable to regain control of the aircraft with the rudder effectively jammed. Both crew were killed

Crew of Harvard KF999:
Flying Officer Alfred Owner Wells, aged 27 (Instructor) - killed on active service 22/2/1950
Officer Cadet Edward Peter Masterson, aged 19 (Pupil Pilot Under Training) - killed on active service 22/2/1950

KF999 was the last Harvard T.2b to be delivered to the RAF, being delivered in December 1945, and issued for service to 3 SFTS in January 1946.

Sources:

1. Broken Wings: Post War RAF Accidents by James J Halley (Air Britain, 1999 p 99)
2. Last Take-off: A Record of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 by Colin Cummings p 36
3. The Harvard File (John F Hamlin, Air Britain, 1988 p 137)
4. National Archives (PRO Kew) File BT 233/9: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C424130
5. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AVIA 5/30/S2483: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C6578329