Accident Percival Prentice T Mk I VR266,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 231592

Date:Friday 12 May 1950
Time:day
Type:Percival Prentice T Mk I
Owner/operator:2 FTS RAF
Registration: VR266
MSN: PAC-094
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF South Cerney, Cirencester, Gloucestershire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF South Cerney, Cirencester, Gloucestershire
Destination airport:RAF South Cerney, Cirencester, Gloucestershire
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Percival Prentice T.Mk.I VR266, 2 FTS, RAF: Written off (destroyed) 12/05/50 when crashed at RAF South Cerney, Cirencester, Gloucestershire. While approaching to land at RAF South Cerney, the aircraft stalled and suddenly dived into the ground. Pilot killed

Crew of Prentice VR266:
Officer Cadet Frank Hinde (pilot) - killed on active service 12/5/1950

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.102. ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft SA100-VZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1985 p 76)
3. Last Take Off; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 by Colin Cummings p.56
4. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AVIA 5/30/S2496: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C6578342
5. National Archives (PRO Kew) File BT 233/22: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C424143
6. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=VR
7. https://www.aviation-links.co.uk/Gloucestershire%20Aircraft%20Accidents.pdf