Accident North American Harvard T.2B KF432,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 231612

Date:Saturday 15 April 1950
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American Harvard T.2B
Owner/operator:2 FTS RAF
Registration: KF432
MSN: 14A-2133
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Forty Farm, Preston, near South Cerney, Cirencester, Gloucestershire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF South Cerney, Cirencester, Gloucestershire
Destination airport:RAF South Cerney, Cirencester, Gloucestershire
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
North American AT-16 Harvard T.2B KF532, ex-USAAF 43-34849. Delivered to RAF 12 December 1944. Served from July 1947 as ["FAJ-C" later "FAJ-F"] of 2 FTS, RAF: Written off (destroyed) 15 April 1950 when crashed at Forty Farm, Preston near RAF South Cerney, Cirencester, Gloucestershire. The pilot - the sole person on board - is believed to have lost control of the aircraft whilst flying on a dark night, due to mis-reading the aircraft instruments properly. Aircraft was on a night NAVEX (Navigation Exercise) to and from RAF South Cerney and spun into the ground. Pilot killed

Crew of Harvard KF432
Pilot Officer Colin Mathieson, RAF, aged 21 - killed on active service 15/4/50

It was reported (see link #7) that the cockpit section survived, and was acquired by the Sywell Aviation Museum, Sywell, Northamptonshire

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.101. ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Last Take-off: A Record of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 by Colin Cummings p 48
3. The Harvard File (John F Hamlin, Air Britain, 1988 p 124)
4. National Archives (PRO Kew) File BT 233/16: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C424137
5. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1943_2.html
6. https://www.aviation-links.co.uk/Gloucestershire%20Aircraft%20Accidents.pdf
7. http://www.airscene.co.uk/aviation_museums/UK/sywell_aviation_museum.php