Incident Piper PA-28-181 Archer II N8117U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 231613

Date:Saturday 21 December 2019
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-181 Archer II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8117U
MSN: 28-8290091
Year of manufacture:1982
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Monponsett Pond, Halifax, MA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Following a loss of engine power, the aircraft force landed to the frozen waters of the Monponsett Pond, Halifax, Massachusetts. The airplane submerged, sustained substantial damage, and the sole pilot onboard was not injured.

Sources:

https://boston.cbslocal.com/2019/12/21/pilot-rescued-halifax-east-lake-plane-crash/
https://www.wcvb.com/article/plane-crashes-into-east-lake-in-halifax-massachusetts/30304164
https://www.nbcboston.com/news/local/small-plane-crashes-into-massachusetts-lake/2052023/

https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/9042292 (photo)

Media: