Incident Slingsby T.7 Kirby Cadet TX.2 VM645,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 231634

Date:Sunday 7 May 1950
Time:day
Type:Slingsby T.7 Kirby Cadet TX.2
Owner/operator:635 GS ATC RAF
Registration: VM645
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Samlesbury, Balderstone, Blackburn, Lancashire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Samlesbury, Preston, Lancashire (EGNG)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Slingsby T.7 Kirby Cadet TX.2 VM645: 635 Gliding School, Air Training Cadets, RAF. Written off (damaged beyond repair) 7 May 1950 when crashed on launch from RAF Samlesbury, Balderstone, Blackburn, Lancashire

Sources:

1. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=VM
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) File BT 233/23: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C424144
3. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AVIA 5/30/S2497: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C6578343
4. http://www.ukserials.com/prodlists.php?type=298
5. https://collection.maidenheadheritage.org.uk/imagelisting.php?from=4001&to=4500