Fuel exhaustion Accident Cosmos Phase II N5057Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 231646

Date:Sunday 22 December 2019
Time:13:00
Type:Cosmos Phase II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5057Z
MSN: B21479
Year of manufacture:2000
Engine model:Rotax 503
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mohave County, Lake Havasu, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lake Havasu, AZ
Destination airport:Lake Havasu, AZ
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, while the trike was at cruise flight about 800 ft above ground level, the engine lost power. He attempted to restart the engine to no avail and then initiated a landing in open desert. During the landing roll, the trike impacted a large boulder. Postaccident examination of the trike revealed that it had run out of fuel. The pilot added that the trike was not equipped with a fuel quantity gauge and that the only way to verify the fuel level was to visually look in the fuel tank. Additionally, he thought he had a full tank of fuel before takeoff. The trike sustained substantial damage to the forward upright wing support tubes. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the trike that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The total loss of engine power due to fuel exhaustion, which resulted from the pilot's inadequate preflight fuel inspection.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR20CA056
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=5057Z

Location