Incident Messerschmitt Bf 110 G-4 720083,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 231657

Date:Tuesday 15 February 1944
Time:22:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic me11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 110 G-4
Owner/operator:Stab IV./NJG 1 Luftwaffe
Registration: 720083
MSN: G9+GE
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:field at Drostrup north of Vejen, Syddanmark -   Denmark
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Leeuwarden airfield (NL)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Feindflug (operational sortie). On this evening, RAF Bomber Command raided Berlin.
Flown by the Adjudant of the IV. Gruppe, Leutnant Georg Fengler, the aircraft was damaged in return fire from an RAF bomber.
At 22:40 hrs, the pilot and his two crew members, Bordfunker Unteroffizier Alfred Meissner and Bordwart Unteroffizier Willi Hertelt, all bailed out, injured. They landed in Vejen Marsh.
The Messerschmitt was seen to be on fire coming from the east and crashed about 50 metres west of a farm house belonging to Johannes Madsen and was a total loss.
It damaged a poultry house and broke through a field dyke to end up in the adjoining field and was destroyed.

Sources:

http://www.flensted.eu.com/g1944016.shtml
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part one
Balss, PV, s.214
Google Maps