Accident Messerschmitt Bf 110 G-4 740013,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 231658

Date:Tuesday 15 February 1944
Time:22:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic me11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 110 G-4
Owner/operator:7./NJG 1 Luftwaffe
Registration: 740013
MSN: G9+BR
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Liebenwalde, Brandenburg -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Twente airfield (NL)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Feindflug (operational sortie). On this evening, RAF Bomber Command raided Berlin.

The aircraft was damaged in return fire from an RAF bomber and crashed.
Gunners on board 156 Squadron Lancaster JB444 claimed an Me 110 destroyed and saw their quarry exploding in mid-air north of Neuruppin.
The crew did not survive:

(FF) Unteroffizier Albert Reinhardt / killed
(Bf) Gefreiter Fritz Sommerfeldt / killed
(Bs) Gefreiter Gerhard Löffner / killed

Sources:

NVM (NJG1_III_058); Balss, PV, s.214
Google Maps
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part one

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
22 May 1944 730096 7./NJG 1 Luftwaffe 3 Philisteinsche Polder, Bergen, Noord-Holland w/o