Incident Cessna 172S Skyhawk SP N2097T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 231671

Date:Monday 23 December 2019
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172S Skyhawk SP
Owner/operator:Jay Air LLC
Registration: N2097T
MSN: 172S9585
Year of manufacture:2004
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:7 mls N of West Memphis Airport, TN -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
During a training flight out of West Memphis Airport, a cylinder failed, blowing the cowling open and spewing oil. The pilot made a forced landing in a winter wheat field.

Sources:

https://www.facebook.com/TheEveningTimesOfCrittendenCounty/posts/2743100819044136
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=2097T

Media: