Accident Piper PA-28-151 C-GDVS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 23168

Date:Wednesday 18 October 2006
Time:18:02 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-151
Owner/operator:YKA Flight Discovery Ltd
Registration: C-GDVS
MSN: 28-7615196
Year of manufacture:1976
Engine model:Avco Lycoming O-320-E2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Approximately 10 nm West of Vernon, British Columbia -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Vernon, BC (CYVK)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A search for an ELT (Emergency Location Transmission) in the Vernon area was commenced by RCC at approximately 18:01.45 UTC. By 18:18.00 UTC RCC had confirmed that the ELT belonged to C-GDVS a YKA Flight Discovery Piper PA-28-151, which had crashed. One SOB was fatally injured. The most recent flight plan filed by C-GDVS was on October 12, 2006. There was no active flight plan for this aircraft on file with the Kamloops Flight Information Centre. The Kamloops FIC log also shows no communication with this aircraft identification on either October 16, 17 or the 18th.

UPDATE/Additional Info from TSB, Occurrance No. A06P0215: A search for an ELT signal in the Vernon area resulted in the discovery of the wreckage of a YKA Flight Discovery Ltd. Piper PA-28-151 aircraft, C-GDVS, at co ordinates 50'16" N, 119'36"W, Approximately 10 nautical miles West of Vernon, British Columbia (CYVK), One body was found in the wreckage. The origin and destination of the flight are unknown. No active flight plan was on file. The aircraft was substantially damaged but there was no fire.

Aircraft destroyed: Registration Cancel Date 19-06-2007

Sources:

1. CADORS Query 2006P1994
2. TSB Occurrence No:A06P0215
3. http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/C-GDVS.html