Runway excursion Accident Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee N7450R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 231680

Date:Tuesday 24 December 2019
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7450R
MSN: 28-21994
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:8125 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-D2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cortland County Airport (N03), Cortland County, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Cortland County Airport, NY (N03)
Destination airport:Cortland County Airport, NY (N03)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The solo student pilot reported that, while practicing a soft-field takeoff, the airplane entered ground effect and drifted left of the runway centerline. The airplane continued to drift left, struck a snowbank, and nosed over. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the fuselage, empennage, and right wing. The student reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane or engine that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause and Findings
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The student pilot's failure to maintain the runway heading during takeoff, which resulted in impact with a snowbank and a subsequent nose-over.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA20CA110
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://cnycentral.com/news/local/plane-crash-at-cortland-county-airport-under-investigation
https://newsbreakinglive.com/2019/12/24/breaking-plane-crashes-in-cortland-new-york/

Location