Runway excursion Accident Cessna 210L Centurion N30259,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 231681

Date:Tuesday 24 December 2019
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210L Centurion
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N30259
MSN: 21059897
Year of manufacture:1973
Total airframe hrs:3041 hours
Engine model:Continental IO 520-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Concord-Spencer Airport, NC (NC35) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Concord-Spencer Airport, NC (NC35)
Destination airport:Concord-Spencer Airport, NC (NC35)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that during the approach, the airplane was 'hot and long,' indicating that it was travelling faster than normal and would overshoot the intended landing point. After touching down near the midpoint of the 2,180 ft long, wet turf runway, the pilot applied the brakes and the left brake pedal 'went to the floor' with little or no resistance. He tried to pump the brake to get it to function but was unsuccessful. The airplane veered to the right, struck trees, and sustained substantial damage to both wings and the fuselage.

The pilot reported that he had experienced intermittent problems with the left brake for about 2 years. It had previously exhibited the same symptoms as it did on the day of the accident; however, in the past, pumping of the brake would restore its performance. A review of the airplane's maintenance records revealed several entries related to the replacement, overhaul, and maintenance of the left brake system components. Examination of the airplane after the accident confirmed that the left brake pedal offered less resistance and travelled further than the right brake pedal. Asymmetrical skid marks found on the runway were consistent with heavier braking from the right wheel initially, followed by similar braking for both wheels during the last 75 ft of ground roll prior to impact with the trees. It is therefore likely that the left brake was not operating or operating at reduced effectiveness during a portion of the landing.

Although the left brake malfunctioned, other conditions likely contributed to the accident.
The airplane touched down near the midpoint of the runway, which would have left about 1,100 ft of runway remaining. The airplane would have required a ground roll of about 918 ft for a dry grass runway, with no wind. At the time of the accident, the grass was wet, the airplane's speed was faster than normal, and the nearest recorded weather about 4 miles away indicated that a tailwind may have prevailed around the time of the landing. Each of these factors would have further increased the required ground roll distance, leaving little or no margin to stop safely with normally functioning brakes.

Probable Cause: A malfunction of the left main landing gear brake during landing for undetermined reasons. Contributing was the pilot's failure to attain a proper touchdown point and maintain an appropriate approach speed while landing on the wet turf runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA20LA070
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA20LA070
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=30259

Location