Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk III LV786,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 231690

Date:Sunday 20 February 1944
Time:05:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk III
Owner/operator:158 Sqn RAF
Registration: LV786
MSN: NP-P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Listrup, Emsbüren, Ems, Niedersachsen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Lissett, East Riding of Yorkshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 00:12 hrs for an operation against aircraft assembly factories at Leipzig in Sachsen.
The aircraft was hit by Flak and crashed.

For the crew, see Aircrew Remembered.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part one
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=LV786
Google Maps

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
4 July 1943 HR734 158 Sqn RAF 4 Rue Edouard Colson, Ans, Liège w/o
1 September 1943 HR937 158 Sqn RAF 2 Görzke, Brandenburg w/o
9 October 1943 LW317 158 Sqn RAF 0 Schwaförden, Niedersachsen w/o
20 December 1943 LW245 158 Sqn RAF 0 Altheim, Münster, Hessen w/o