Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk II HR805,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 231702

Date:Sunday 20 February 1944
Time:02:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk II
Owner/operator:10 Sqn RAF
Registration: HR805
MSN: ZA-H
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Bremen-Vahr -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Melbourne, Yorkshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 23:39 hrs for an operation against aircraft assembly factories at Leipzig in Germany.
Over Bremen, the aircraft was engaged by heavy Flak and by Leutnant Fries of the 8./JG 302, based at Oldenburg airfield in Niedersachsen. Flight Sergeant E. Murray managed to survive and was taken prisoner of war.

For the crew, see Aircrew Remembered.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part one
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=HR805
Google Maps

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
30 April 1942 W1054 10 Sqn RAF 0 RAF Leeming, North Yorkshire, England w/o
6 June 1942 W7696 10 Sqn RAF 3 north of Liblar, Erftstadt, Nordrhein-Westfalen w/o