Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk II JN972,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 231703

Date:Sunday 20 February 1944
Time:02:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk II
Owner/operator:102 (Ceylon) Sqn RAF
Registration: JN972
MSN: DY-H
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Siedener Moor near Maasen, Niedersachsen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Pocklington, East Riding of Yorkshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 23:49 hrs for an operation against aircraft assembly factories at Leipzig in Germany.
Outward-bound, the aircraft was shot down by night fighter pilot Leutnant Otto Fries of the 5./NJG 1 (based at St Trond (Sint-Truiden) airfield in Belgium), who was flying a Bf 110 G-4.

For the crew, see Aircrew Remembered.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part one
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=JN972
Google Maps

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
2 June 1942 R9529 102 (Ceylon) Sqn RAF 6 Haus Schuir mansion, Schuirweg 74, Essen, Nordrhein-Westfalen w/o
27 July 1942 W1153 102 (Ceylon) Sqn RAF 3 off Niedersachsen w/o
24 May 1943 JD112 102 (Ceylon) Sqn RAF 4 near Oude Gouw, Grootslag polder, Bovenkarspel, Noord-Holland w/o
20 January 1944 HX187 102 (Ceylon) Sqn RAF 3 Ahrensfelde, 13 km NE from the centre of Berlin w/o
17 June 1944 LW192 102 (Ceylon) Sqn RAF 7 Buren - Buurmalsen; Gelderland w/o