Accident Avro Lancaster Mk III ND358,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 231705

Date:Sunday 20 February 1944
Time:02:58 claim
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk III
Owner/operator:156 Sqn RAF
Registration: ND358
MSN: GT-T
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Zasenbeck, Wittingen, Niedersachsen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Warboys, Huntingdonshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 23:51 hrs for an operation against aircraft assembly factories at Leipzig in Germany.
Outward-bound, the aircraft was shot down by night fighter pilot Oberleutnant Werner Hopf of the Stab V./NJG 5, who was flying Bf 110 G-4 C9+BG from Stendal airfield in Sachsen-Anhalt.

Crew:-
Pilot : Squadron Leader Anthony Douglas Saunders DFC RAFVR 111991 (NCO:904560 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 30 December, 1941) [Killed]
Flight Engineer : Pilot Officer John Wilkinson Taylor RAF 54339 (NCO:570584 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 04 April, 1944) [Killed]
Navigator : Flight Lieutenant William Meredith Sterns DFC RCAF J/5306 [Killed]
Bomb Aimer : Flying Officer Cedric Dennis Gough DFC RAFVR 129664 (NCO:950149 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 29 September, 1942) [Killed]
Wireless Operator : Warrant Officer John Webster Gibb DFC RAF 632040 [Killed]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Flying Officer Ralph Leonard Reeves RAFVR 146103 (NCO:1187055 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 13 July, 1943) [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Flight Lieutenant William John Donner DFM RAAF Aus/403026 [Killed]

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part one
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=ND358
Google Maps
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
4 April 1943 W4894 156 Sqn RAF 7 Waddenzee 15 km E of Texel, Noord-Holland w/o
3 January 1944 ND380 156 Sqn RAF 7 Riesdorf, Sachsen-Anhalt w/o
24 March 1944 JB667 156 Sqn RAF 6 Großbeuthen, Trebbin, Brandenburg w/o
1 June 1944 NE143 156 Sqn RAF 3 Villeguines-Aumont, Aisne w/o