Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk V LL257,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 231708

Date:Sunday 20 February 1944
Time:02:59 claim
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk V
Owner/operator:434 (Bluenose) Sqn RCAF
Registration: LL257
MSN: WL-Z
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Harber, Hohenhameln, Niedersachsen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Croft, North Yorkshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 23:45 hrs for an operation against aircraft assembly factories at Leipzig in Sachsen.
Outward-bound, the aircraft was shot down by night fighter pilot Oberleutnant Martin Becker of the 2./NJG 6, who was flying Bf 110 G-4 2Z+MB from Stendal airfield in Sachsen-Anhalt.

For the crew, see Aircrew Remembered.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part one
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=LL257
Google Maps

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
21 January 1944 LK699 434 (Bluenose) Sqn RCAF 7 Helmstedt, Niedersachsen w/o
17 June 1944 MZ297 434 (Bluenose) Sqn RCAF 7 near Alphen aan den Rijn, Zuid-Holland w/o
29 July 1944 LW596 434 (Bluenose) Sqn RCAF 7 Hamburg w/o