Accident North American Harvard T Mk 2B FX307,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 231731

Date:Wednesday 24 January 1951
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American Harvard T Mk 2B
Owner/operator:CFS RAF
Registration: FX307
MSN: 14A-1610
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Bayliss Hill,1/2 mile south of Pebworth, Honeybourne, Worcestershire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Little Rissington, Gloucestershire
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
North American Harvard T.2B FX307, ex-USAAF 43-34724 (MSN 14A-1610). Delivered to RAF as Harvard IIb FX307. To No 17 Service Flying Training School, Wellingore, Lincolnshire October 1944. Central Flying School, Little Rissington, Cheltenham, Gloucestershire November 1946. No 21 (Pilot) Advanced Flying Unit December 1946 as "FDA-S" No 1 (Pilot) Refresher Flying Unit, Moreton-in-Marsh, Gloucestershire August 1947 as "FDD-S". No 2 Flying Training School October 1948 as "FAI-D". Central Flying School, Little Rissington, Cheltenham, Gloucestershire (Examining Wing), Brize Norton, Oxfordshire July 1949. Central Flying School, Little Rissington, Cheltenham, Gloucestershire March 1950 as "FDO-I".

Written off (destroyed) 24/1/51 when crashed at Bayliss Hill,1/2 mile South of Pebworth, Stratford Road, Honeybourne, Worcestershire. Both crew on board killed.

The aircraft dived into the ground at high speed and under full power, after emerging from low cloud. Both crew were highly experienced airmen, being CFS Staff Instructors who had both been awarded the DFC (Distinguished Flying Cross) during 1945.
Crew:
F/Lt Richard Brian Jackson, DFC (450508) RAF - killed
F/Lt Leonard Arthur Green DFC (187438) RAF - killed

The reported crash site of Pebworth is a village and civil parish in the county of Worcestershire, lying about 8 km north-north-west of the town of Chipping Campden in Gloucestershire at approximate co ordinates 52.119°N 1.810°W

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.110 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Last Take-off: A Record of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 Colin Cummings p 109
3. The Harvard File (John F Hamlin, Air Britain, 1988 p 107)
4. RAF Little Rissington: The Central Flying School 1946 - 76 p 44 By Roy Bagshaw, Ray Deacon, Alan Pollock, Malcolm Thomas
5. http://www.aviationarchaeology.org.uk/marg/crashes1950-88.htm
6. National Archives (PRO Kew) File BT233/39: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C424160
7. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AVIA 5/31/S2513: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C6578359
8. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_fatal_accidents_and_incidents_involving_Royal_Air_Force_aircraft_from_1945#1950s
9. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1943_2.html
10. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Pebworth .