Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk III LV816,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 231735

Date:Sunday 20 February 1944
Time:03:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk III
Owner/operator:78 Sqn RAF
Registration: LV816
MSN: EY-N
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Stendal, Sachsen-Anhalt -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Breighton, East Riding of Yorkshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 00:13 hrs for an operation against aircraft assembly factories at Leipzig in Sachsen.
Outward-bound, the aircraft was damaged by the night fighter pilots Hauptmann Werner Hoffmann of the Stab I./NJG 5 (who was flying Bf 110 G-4 C9+AB from Döberitz airfield in Brandenburg) and by Oberleutnant Martin Becker of the 2./NJG 6, who was flying Bf 110 G-4 2Z+MB from Stendal airfield), respectively.

Crew:-
Pilot : Flight Lieutenant Brian Denman RAF 50231 (NCO:572837 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 05 January, 1943) [Killed]
2nd Pilot : Flight Sergeant William Allen Lea RAF 1451805 [PoW]
Flight Engineer : Sergeant Edward Henry Glibbery RAFVR 1615064 [Killed]
Observer : Pilot Officer Robert Grainger Messer RAFVR 162854 (NCO:1368793 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 11 January, 1944) [Killed]
Navigator : Flying Officer Edward Marshall Wells RAF 141335 (NCO:1604410 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 18 May, 1943) [PoW]
Bomb Aimer : Flying Officer William Shelton Wilson RCAF J/12971 [Killed]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Pilot Officer Herbert Frank Kelter RCAF J/86404 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Warrant Officer Class II Emmitt Francis McAneeley RCAF R/128424 [Killed]

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part one
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=LV816
Google Maps
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database