Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk V LK993,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 231737

Date:Sunday 20 February 1944
Time:03:15 claim
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk V
Owner/operator:429 (Bison) Sqn RCAF
Registration: LK993
MSN: AL-J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Zienau, Gardelegen, Sachsen-Anhalt -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Leeming, North Yorkshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 23:16 hrs for an operation against aircraft assembly factories at Leipzig in Sachsen.
Outward-bound, the aircraft was shot down by a Bf 110 G-4 night fighter, either flown by Oberleutnant Paul Zorner of the 8./NJG 3, who was flying D5+FS from Lüneburg airfield in Niedersachsen.

Crew:-
Pilot : Flight Lieutenant Jack Bowen RAFVR 122988 (NCO:741483 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 30 June, 1942) [Killed]
2nd Pilot : Pilot Officer Clifford Battison Murray RCAF J/87658 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 03 December, 1940) [Killed]
Flight Engineer : Flight Sergeant Maurice Edward Bridewell RAFVR 1394634 [Killed]
Navigator : Flying Officer Henry Francis Blackman RAFVR 134380 (NCO:1322221 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 19 January, 1943) [Killed]
Bomb Aimer : Pilot Officer Albert Carmen Forsyth RCAF J/19817 [Killed]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Sergeant Thomas Anderson Brown RAFVR 1367292 [Killed]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Sergeant Milton Ray Smoke RCAF R/169663 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Flight Sergeant Patrick Anthony Gilfeather RAFVR 1371853 [Killed]

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part one
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/bowen-jack.html
Google Maps
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database