Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk V LL255,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 231739

Date:Sunday 20 February 1944
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk V
Owner/operator:434 (Bluenose) Sqn RCAF
Registration: LL255
MSN: WL-V
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Stendal, Sachsen-Anhalt -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Croft, North Yorkshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 23:35 hrs for an operation against aircraft assembly factories at Leipzig in Sachsen.
Probably, the aircraft was shot down by Oberleutnant Heinz Ferger of the 3./NJG 3, who was flying a Bf 110 G-4 from (presumably) Vechta airfield in Niedersachsen.

For the crew, see Aircrew Remembered.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part one
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=LL255
Google Maps